Cranston Residents Association
- Recorded amenities
- Century Hall and recreation park · Supplemental landscape and pathway care
- Amenities & conditions
Residents association · Calgary · SE · cranston
Cranston has two annual fee classes: standard/commercial and Riverstone. Research the relevant service area before comparing prices. Century Hall privileges, rental transfers and supplementary maintenance are separate questions from the condition of an individual home.

Published fee · 2026/27
$180.50 – $493.00
GST additional
Due: April 1, 2026
Amenity type
Scope of work
What this association does
- Maintains Century Hall and its park, decorative corners, the Art Park, Windmill and Riverstone gazebo.
- Provides additional work under developer and City agreements, including designated Riverstone greenspace and snow/ice maintenance.
Published amounts
Fee tiers and history
Published fees, side by side
Same reviewed property class and GST basis across the two published periods. Bars start at zero. Missing periods are not estimated; these are published charges, not a quote for your property.
Standard / commercial
GST additional
| Period | Published fee in CAD |
|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $180.50 |
| 2026/27 | $180.50 |
Change between these periods: $0.00 (0.00%).
Riverstone
GST additional
| Period | Published fee in CAD |
|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $493.00 |
| 2026/27 | $493.00 |
Change between these periods: $0.00 (0.00%).
2026/27
Association-publishedStandard / commercial
$180.50GST additional
Riverstone
$493.00GST additional
- Due date
- April 1, 2026
- Late interest
- Interest applies after April 30, 2026; confirm the rate with CRA.
- Processing fees
- Not stated in the reviewed source
- Transfer / setup charges
- Not stated in the reviewed source
The March 2, 2026 board letter reports no fee increase for this year. Confirm the property class on its invoice.
2025/26
HistoricalStandard / commercial
$180.50GST additional
Riverstone
$493.00GST additional
- Due date
- April 1, 2025
- Late interest
- The letter allows a grace period through April 30, 2025, before interest applies.
- Processing fees
- Not stated in the reviewed source
- Transfer / setup charges
- Not stated in the reviewed source
Historical schedule from the March 3, 2025 board letter. Not a current account balance.
Access matrix
Who gets access
Registered owner household
- Eligibility
- Included
Facility privileges depend on registration and membership standing.
Association-publishedSource: 2026/27 annual fee letterTenant household, including basement suites
- Eligibility
- Included
Owner must give up their own facility privileges and authorize a transfer. The owner remains responsible for annual fees; online account access is not transferred.
Association-publishedSource: Century Hall and lawyer formsNon-resident childcare provider
- Eligibility
- Included
A temporary childcare card can be requested; the forms page specifies two-month validity.
Association-publishedSource: Century Hall and lawyer formsOutdoor access through an indoor room rental
- Eligibility
- Excluded
- Sub-areas
- Century Hall Park; Outdoor rink; Other outdoor amenities
Indoor room rental does not include outdoor amenity access. The RA does not rent the outdoor park or rink for exclusive group use. Separate resident and guest eligibility still applies.
Association-published
| Class / area | Included | Sub-areas | Conditions and sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered owner household | Included | — | Facility privileges depend on registration and membership standing. Association-published Source: 2026/27 annual fee letter |
| Tenant household, including basement suites | Included | — | Owner must give up their own facility privileges and authorize a transfer. The owner remains responsible for annual fees; online account access is not transferred. Association-published Source: Century Hall and lawyer forms |
| Non-resident childcare provider | Included | — | A temporary childcare card can be requested; the forms page specifies two-month validity. Association-published Source: Century Hall and lawyer forms |
| Outdoor access through an indoor room rental | Excluded | Century Hall Park; Outdoor rink; Other outdoor amenities | Indoor room rental does not include outdoor amenity access. The RA does not rent the outdoor park or rink for exclusive group use. Separate resident and guest eligibility still applies. Association-published |
Where access cannot be proven for a specific address, treat it as requires title / association confirmation.
Recreation and maintenance
Amenities, access and fee funding
clubhouse
Century Hall and recreation park
- Access
- Members & permitted guests
- Fee funding
- Supported by association fees
parks landscape
Supplemental landscape and pathway care
- Access
- Mixed — read conditions
- Fee funding
- Supported by association fees
Service areas differ. Do not assume all City or private land receives the same work.
Read before you rely on it
Important rules
Household guest limits and youth access
Association-publishedFAQ: adults may bring five guests per household daily; unaccompanied youth aged 10+ may bring two guests aged 10+. Extra guests are listed at $8 each. Confirm arrangements before a larger gathering.
Source: Century Hall FAQCards and supervision
Association-publishedEach resident aged 10+ needs their own card. Children under 10 require a caregiver aged 16+. Cards are not shared.
Source: Century Hall FAQRiverstone is a distinct maintenance tier
Association-publishedCRA attributes the tier difference to the original structure and supplemental Riverstone maintenance. A higher permitted multiplier is not the current invoice amount.
Source: Century Hall FAQA blank encumbrance form is not the property's title document
Association-publishedThe posted PDF contains brochure pages and unsigned Schedules D and E. Its base rent charges and adjustment clauses are not the current invoice. Request the registered instrument, amendments and confirmation of which schedule applies to the property.
Read the budget alongside the assessment
Association-publishedThe 2026–27 budget distinguishes operations, mortgage payments, a reserve contribution and reserve-funded projects. These association totals do not establish a home's individual fee class.
Source: 2026–27 budget
Where it applies
Boundary and coverage
Operational coverage
Registered on title
Title and legal instruments
encumbrance
The association describes mandatory annual fees secured by a title encumbrance.
Applies to: Review the instrument registered against the specific property.
Association-publishedSource: 2026/27 annual fee letter
Separate organizations
CRA and Cranston Community Association
Residents association
Cranston Residents Association
Fee status: mandatory. Title-linked: yes.
Community association
Cranston Community Association
Confirm this organization’s own membership, fees and services in the source-linked explanation below.
CRA operates facilities and maintenance services; the separate community association focuses on advocacy and has optional membership.
Common misconception
Limits of the association’s role
- Property-specific architectural controls and private maintenance obligations still require a title and document review.
What to verify
Buyer and seller checklists
Related research guides
Buyer checklist
- 01Confirm whether the property is invoiced as standard/commercial or Riverstone.
- 02Request the current account balance and registered encumbrance.
- 03Ask which maintenance agreements cover the immediate area.
- 04For a basement suite, resolve who keeps Century Hall privileges before offering them in a lease.
- 05Have the law office submit the required resale HOA fee request.
- 06Review current rules for youth, childcare and guest attendance.
- 07Obtain the registered encumbrance and River Lands definition; the posted brochure extract does not establish the property's fee zone.
Seller checklist
- 01Provide the fee notice and payment record.
- 02Identify an existing tenant transfer and its expiry.
- 03Arrange the lawyer fee request with the closing team.
- 04Ask CRA how membership cards change on possession.
Document library
Documents to review
2025/26 annual fee letter
fee schedule
- Coverage years
- 2025, 2026
- Publication date
- March 3, 2025
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: 2025/26 annual fee letterCranston Residents Association · HistoricalPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
HistoricalOpen2026/27 annual fee letter
fee schedule
- Coverage years
- 2026, 2027
- Publication date
- March 2, 2026
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: 2026/27 annual fee letterCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
Association-publishedOpenCentury Hall FAQ
faq
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Century Hall FAQCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
Association-publishedOpenCentury Hall and lawyer forms
other
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Century Hall and lawyer formsCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
Association-publishedOpenCommunity maintenance
other
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Community maintenanceCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
Association-publishedOpenEncumbrance and articles reference
other
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Encumbrance and articles referenceCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedPublisher original. Linked instruments may require additional review; this is not a property title report.
Association-publishedOpenCranston Residents Association 2026-27 Budget
budget
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Cranston Residents Association 2026-27 BudgetCranston Residents Association · Association-publishedVersion: 2026-27 fiscal year. Added from the supplied research inventory; confirm later amendments and the property's applicability.
Association-publishedOpenCranston brochure extract and unsigned encumbrance forms — Schedules D and E
other
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Cranston brochure extract and unsigned encumbrance forms — Schedules D and ECranston Residents Association · Association-publishedVersion: Undated brochure extract; not a registered instrument. Added from the supplied research inventory; confirm later amendments and the property's applicability. All eight PDF pages visually reviewed September 8. Blank legal descriptions and signatures. The brochure refers to page 6 for River Lands; that brochure page is absent from this extract. Obtain the registered instrument and current parcel confirmation.
Association-publishedOpenCranston Articles of Association
bylaws
- Coverage years
- Not recorded
- Publication date
- Not recorded
- Original
- Original link recorded
- Archive status
- No archived PDF linked
Source: Cranston Articles of AssociationCranston Residents Association · Details not yet publishedVersion: unknown. Contents not reviewed in the supplied research; do not rely on this listing for rules.
Details not yet publishedOpen
Official channels
Contacts
- Official websitehttps://cranstonra.ca/
Every fact is traceable
Sources
2025/26 annual fee letter
Cranston Residents Association
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Cranston-Board-Letter-2025-26.pdfHistorical2026/27 annual fee letter
Cranston Residents Association
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/CoverLetter_2026-27-1.pdfAssociation-published- Association-published
Century Hall and lawyer forms
Cranston Residents Association
https://cranstonra.ca/century-hall-forms/Association-published- Association-published
Encumbrance and articles reference
Cranston Residents Association
https://cranstonra.ca/encumbrance-articles-of-association/Association-publishedCentury Hall room rentals and outdoor-access exclusions
Cranston Residents Association
https://cranstonra.ca/rental-information-gallery/Association-publishedTool and outdoor equipment library borrowing policies
Cranston Residents Association
Undated operating policy. Rental periods differ by item. No universal free borrowing or non-resident eligibility is inferred; confirm account terms and charges.
https://cranstonra.ca/tool-library/Association-publishedRiverstone enhanced summer maintenance scope
Cranston Residents Association
Text scope reviewed. No service-area geometry extracted or verified from the referenced map.
https://cranstonra.ca/summer-maintenance/Association-publishedCranston Residents Association 2026-27 Budget
Cranston Residents Association
Document catalogue from the September 7–8 research bundle. The supplied research records a full review. Version as recorded: 2026-27 fiscal year. Link availability does not establish current applicability; request amendments and property confirmation.
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Budget-202627-website-1.pdfAssociation-publishedCranston brochure extract and unsigned encumbrance forms — Schedules D and E
Cranston Residents Association
Document catalogue from the September 7–8 research bundle. The supplied research records a full review. Version as recorded: Undated brochure extract; not a registered instrument. Link availability does not establish current applicability; request amendments and property confirmation. All eight PDF pages visually reviewed September 8. Blank legal descriptions and signatures. The brochure refers to page 6 for River Lands; that brochure page is absent from this extract. Obtain the registered instrument and current parcel confirmation.
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/Cranston-Encumbrance.pdfAssociation-publishedCranston Articles of Association
Cranston Residents Association
Document catalogue from the September 7–8 research bundle. Located only; contents need review. Version as recorded: unknown. Link availability does not establish current applicability; request amendments and property confirmation.
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/Cranston-Articles-of-Association.pdfDetails not yet published2026–27 budget
Cranston Residents Association
Rendered page checked. The visual revenue/surplus labels are correct; the PDF text layer places those labels incorrectly. Use the rendered page. Forecast, not audited actual results.
https://cranstonra.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Budget-202627-website-1.pdfAssociation-published





